Documents Needed For Travel pertaining to your particular visa category

If you are Studying at Fletcher in F-1 Status, you will need

  • Your I-20 form recently signed by the International Student Advisor (signed within the last six months);
  • A passport valid at least 6 months beyond the validity date of your Form I-20 (as listed on #5 of I-20);

If you are needing to extend or apply for a new visa stamp in your passport at a U.S. Embassy, you must also carry proof of financial documentation listed on the I-20 form. Be prepared for delays in scheduling an in-person interview.

If you are a J-1 Exchange Student, you will need

  • A recently signed Form DS-2019 (signed within the past 6 months)
  • A passport valid at least 6 months beyond the validity date of #3 of your Form DS-2019.

If you need to extend or apply for a new J-1 visa stamp in your passport at a U.S. Embassy, you must carry proof of the financial documentation listed on your Form DS-2019. Be prepared for delays in scheduling an in-person interview.