Faculty by Specialty

Accounting - International Accounting

Lawrence Weiss

Agricultural and Rural Development

Jenny C. Aker

Steven Block

Julie Schaffner

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship, Colombia)

Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty - ABM

Michael J. Glennon

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.
Arbitration - International Commerce
Jeswald W. Salacuse
Arctic Studies

Paul Berkman

Rocky Weitz

Arms Control and Disarmament

Antonia Chayes

Michael J. Glennon

Alan K. Henrikson

Ian Johnstone

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Richard H. Shultz
Balance of Payments

Daniel Drezner

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Lawrence Krohn
Banking - International

Amar Bhidé

Laurent L. Jacque

Patrick Schena

Joel P. Trachtman

Ibrahim Warde (Islamic banking)
Biological and Chemical Weapons

Michael J. Glennon

Ian Johnstone

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.
Boundary Disputes

Eileen Babbitt

Hurst Hannum

Andrew C. Hess (Southwest and Central Asia)

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Business - International

Amar Bhidé

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Carolyn Gideon (telecommunications)

Andrew C. Hess (oil and gas)

Laurent L. Jacque

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Lawrence Krohn

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Patrick Schena

Bernard Simonin

Joel P. Trachtman

Christopher Tunnard

Ibrahim Warde

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship)

Lawrence Weiss

Business Strategy

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Christopher Tunnard

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship, startups)

Capital Controls - Capital Account Liberalization

Michael Klein

Lawrence Krohn
Capitalism

Daniel Drezner

Nancy Hite

Communications - International

Daniel Drezner

Carolyn Gideon

Bernard Simonin

Comparative Law
Louis Aucoin
Comparative Politics

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Katrina Burgess

Daniel Drezner

Nancy Hite
Complex Emergencies

Ian Johnstone

Dyan Mazurana

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Conflict Analysis and Management

Eileen Babbitt

Diana Chigas

Ian Johnstone

Hannah Riley Bowles

Nadim N. Rouhana

Robert Wilkinson

Helen Young
Conservation

Bruce Everett

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Constitutional Law

Louis Aucoin

Michael J. Glennon
Corporate Governance

John A. Burgess

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Patrick Schena

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (startups)

Lawrence Weiss
Corporate Social Responsibility

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship)

Corruption - Anti-Corruption

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Shinsuke Tanaka

Country Analysis

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Cultural Relations - International

Andrew C. Hess

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Currencies and Foreign Exchange

Laurent L. Jacque

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Patrick Schena

Defense and Military Issues

John A. Burgess (conventional forces)

Michael J. Glennon

Andrew C. Hess (Southwest and Central Asia)

Ian Johnstone (organization issues)

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Richard H. Shultz

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Development - International

Jenny C. Aker

Eileen Babbitt (conflict and development)

John A. Burgess

Katrina Burgess

Steven Block

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Alex de Waal

Andrew C. Hess (oil and gas issues)

Ian Johnstone (development organizations)

Carsten Kowalczyk (trade and investment)

Lawrence Krohn

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Julie Schaffner

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Richard H. Shultz (military issues and revolutions)

Shinsuke Tanaka

Joel P. Trachtman (legal issues)

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship, Colombia)

Diplomatic History

Daniel Drezner

Leila Fawaz

Andrew C. Hess

Sung-Yoon Lee

Ayesha Jalal

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Econometrics and Statistics

Jenny C. Aker

Nancy Hite

Michael W. Klein

Julie A. Schaffner

Shinsuke Tanaka

Economic and Social Organizations - International

Daniel Drezner

Ian Johnstone

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

Economic Organization - Comparative

Laurent Jacque

Ibrahim A. Warde
Economic Relations - International

Steven Block

Katrina Burgess

Daniel Drezner

Nancy Hite

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Energy

Bruce Everett

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Andrew C. Hess

Laurent Jacque (financing)

Rocky Weitz (maritime, offshore)

Entrepreneurship

Rocky Weitz

Environmental Policy - International

Avery Cohn

Bruce Everett

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Shinsuke Tanaka

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Ethnic Conflict

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Diana Chigas

Hurst Hannum

Andrew C. Hess (Southwest and Central Asia)

Karen Jacobsen

Dyan Mazurana

Nadim N. Rouhana

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Richard H. Shultz

European Union

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Laurent L. Jacque

Ian Johnstone

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

Finance - International and Foreign Aid

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Steven Block

Laurent L. Jacque

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Patrick Schena

Joel P. Trachtman

Kim Wilson

Finance - International Corporate and Financial Markets

Amar Bhidé

John A. Burgess

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Laurent L. Jacque

Carsten Kowalczyk

Michael W. Klein

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Patrick Schena

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (venture capital, angel investing, impact investing)

Financial Crime and Money Laundering
Ibrahim Warde
Financial Technology

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Rocky Weitz

Foreign Direct Investment

Daniel Drezner

Kelly Sims Gallagher (environmental impact)

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Joel P. Trachtman

Gender

Dyan Mazurana

Elizabeth Prodromou

Genocide
(See War Crimes)
Global Capital Markets

Amar Bhidé

Michael W. Klein

Patrick Schena

Rocky Weitz (venture capital, angel investing, impact investing)

Global Maritime Affairs

Rocky Weitz

David Wirth


Globalization and Global Governance

Daniel Drezner

Ian Johnstone

Carsten Kowalczyk

Dyan Mazurana

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Gross Domestic Product - GDP

Michael W. Klein

Lawrence Krohn

Carsten Kowalczyk
Homeland Security

Michael J. Glennon (constitutional)

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr. (military/defense)

Richard H. Shultz (military/defense)

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Human Resource Management - International
Bernard Simonin
Human Rights

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt (conflict)

Alex de Waal

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Sung-Yoon Lee

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Elizabeth Prodromou

Nadim N. Rouhana

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Rocky Weitz

Human Security

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt (conflict)

Alex de Waal

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Sung-Yoon Lee

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Elizabeth Prodromou

Nadim N. Rouhana

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Patrick Webb (Humanitarian)

Rocky Weitz

Robert Wilkinson

David Wirth

Helen Young
Humanitarian Action

Karen Jacobsen

Ian Johnstone

Dyan Mazurana

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church (conflict driven)

Immigration - Migration - Refugees

Eileen Babbitt (conflict-related)

Katrina Burgess

Hurst Hannum

Karen Jacobsen

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Nadim N. Rouhana

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Impact Investing

Rocky Weitz

Information and Communication Technology

Daniel Drezner

Carolyn Gideon

Shinsuke Tanaka

Christopher Tunnard

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship)

Innovation

Amar Bhidé

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Rocky Weitz

Intelligence - Covert Action - National Security

James Forest

Michael J. Glennon

Richard H. Schultz

International Court of Justice - ICJ

Louis Aucoin

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

International Courts - Tribunal - Arbitration

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt (conflict resolution)

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Dyan Mazurana

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

International Criminal Court

Michael J. Glennon

Ian Johnstone

Hurst Hannum

Dyan Mazurana
International Investment Law

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel Trachtman

International Monetary Fund - IMF

Daniel Drezner

Laurent Jacque

Michael W. Klein

Jeswald W. Salacuse
International Organizations

Eileen Babbitt

Daniel Drezner

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Alan K. Henrikson

Karen Jacobsen

Ian Johnstone

Nathalie Laidler-Kylander

Daniel Maxwell

Kate Sadler

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

Peter Walker

Patrick Webb

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Robert Wilkinson

Helen Young
Knowledge Management

Amar Bhidé

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Daniel Maxwell

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church (as it relates to evaluation)

Bernard Simonin
Law - Commercial

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman
Law - Constitutional

Louis Aucoin

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Joel P. Trachtman
Law - International

Louis Aucoin

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum (public)

Ian Johnstone (public)

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

David Wirth
Maritime Domain Awareness

Rocky Weitz

Maritime History

Rocky Weitz

Maritime Piracy

Rocky Weitz

Marketing

Nathalie Laidler-Kylander

Bernard Simonin
Marketing - Agricultural

Jenny C. Aker

Steven Block

Kim Wilson
Media and International Relations

Daniel Drezner

Carolyn Gideon

Alan K. Henrikson

William A. Rugh

Richard H. Shultz (military and the media)

Shawn R. O’Donnell
Microeconomics

Shinsuke Tanaka

Carsten Kowalczyk
Microfinance and Inclusive Business

Jenny C. Aker

Katrina Burgess

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Karen Jacobsen

Carsten Kowalczyk

Jeswald Salacuse

Julie Schaffner

Patrick Webb

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship, Colombia, financial technology, social enterprise, impact investing)

Kim Wilson
Minorities

Hurst Hannum

Dyan Mazurana

Elizabeth Prodromou

Nadim N. Rouhana

NAFTA - North American Free Trade Agreement

Katrina Burgess

Alan K. Henrikson

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Joel Trachtman

David Wirth (environmental issues)
Nation-Building

Louis Aucoin (constitution-making)

Eileen Babbitt

Antonia Chayes

Diana Chigas

Andrew C. Hess

Ian Johnstone

Elizabeth Prodromou

Nadim N. Rouhana

Robert Wilkinson
NATO and Alliance Relations

Michael J. Glennon

Alan K. Henrikson

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Richard H. Shultz
Naval Diplomacy

Rocky Weitz

Negotiation and Conflict Resolution

Eileen Babbitt

Antonia Chayes

Diana Chigas

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Kelly Sims Gallagher (Environment)

Hurst Hannum

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr. (crisis management)

Elizabeth Prodromou

Nadim N. Rouhana

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Rocky Weitz (Arab-Israeli conflict, Colombia)

Robert Wilkinson

Helen Young (natural resource conflict)
Newly Industrialized Economies

Jonathan Brookfield

Katrina Burgess

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Carsten Kowalczyk

Julie Schaffner

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Non-Governmental Organizations - NGOs

Jenny C. Aker

Eileen Babbitt (conflict resolution)

Katrina Burgess

Daniel Drezner

John Hammock

Hurst Hannum (human rights)

Karen Jacobsen

Nathalie Laidler-Kylander

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Nadim N. Rouhana

Kate Sadler

Julie Schaffner

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Peter Walker

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Robert Wilkinson

Kim Wilson

David Wirth

Helen Young
Nuclear Power

Bruce Everett

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Shinsuke Tanaka

Nuclear Strategy and Missile Defense

Antonia Chayes

Michael J. Glennon

James Forest

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Richard H. Shultz

Nuclear Weapons

Antonia Chayes

Michael J. Glennon

Ian Johnstone

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.
Nutrition and Health

Steven Block

Daniel Maxwell

Kate Sadler

Julie Schaffner

Shinsuke Tanaka

James E. Tillotson

Patrick Webb

Helen Young
Ocean Health

Rocky Weitz

Oil
(see Energy)
OPEC

(see Energy)

Peacekeeping - Peacebuilding

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt

Alex de Waal

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Dyan Mazurana

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Rocky Weitz (Arab-Israeli conflict, Colombia)

Robert Wilkinson
Political Economy - International

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Katrina Burgess

Daniel Drezner

Nancy Hite

Michael W. Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Lawrence Krohn

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Dan Richards

Joel P. Trachtman

Ibrahim Warde

Patrick Webb
Pollution - Air - Water

Bruce Everett

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Shinsuke Tanaka

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

David Wirth
Program Evaluation

Jenny C. Aker

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Bridget Leigh Snel

Shinsuke Tanaka

Kim Wilson

Project Finance and Analysis - International

Laurent L. Jacque

Patrick Schena

Joel P. Trachtman

Phil Uhlmann
Public Diplomacy
(See Media and International Relations)
Public Health and Disaster Relief

Shinsuke Tanaka

Patrick Webb

Helen Young (Public Nutrition)

Peter Walker
Public Opinion
(See Media and International Relations)

Daniel Drezner

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Carolyn Gideon

Julie Schaffner

Patrick Webb

Religion and Politics

Leila Fawaz

Ayesha Jalal

Elizabeth Prodromou

Ibrahim Warde
Security and Defense - International

James Forest

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Andrew C. Hess

Ian Johnstone

Sung-Yoon Lee

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Richard H. Shultz

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Self Determination

Eileen Babbitt (conflict)

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone (peace operations)
Social Capital

Rocky Weitz

Social Enterprise

Rocky Weitz

Social Entrepreneurship

Rocky Weitz

Startups

Rocky Weitz

Sustainable Development

Jenny C. Aker

Steven Block

Bruce Everett

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Daniel Maxwell

Shinsuke Tanaka

Patrick Webb

Rocky Weitz (maritime, entrepreneurship)

Kim Wilson

David Wirth
Technology

Rocky Weitz

Technology Policy - Transfer

Daniel Drezner

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Carolyn Gideon

Andrew C. Hess

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Bernard Simonin

Christopher Tunnard

Rocky Weitz (entrepreneurship)

Terrorism

James Forest

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum (international law)

Andrew C. Hess (Middle East)

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.. (homeland security)

Richard H. Shultz (guerrilla insurgency and low-intensity conflict)

Ibrahim Warde (financial aspects)

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

Track II Diplomacy

Rocky Weitz (Arab-Israeli conflict, Colombia)

Trade - International

Daniel Drezner

Laurent L. Jacque

Michael Klein

Carsten Kowalczyk

Jeswald W. Salacuse

James E. Tillotson (food and agribusiness)

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

David Wirth (trade and the environment)
Transitional Studies

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt

Treaty Compliance
Antonia Chayes
United Nations

Ian Johnstone

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Patrick Webb (IFAD, FAO, UNDP, WFP, WHO, UNHCR, UNICEF, UN/HQ, UN/SCN, UNU)

Rocky Weitz (IMO, UNCTAD, UNEP)

Robert Wilkinson

David Wirth

Helen Young
US Constitutional History

Michael J. Glennon

US Department of State

Michael J. Glennon

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

David Wirth
US Foreign Economic Policy

Daniel Drezner

Michael Klein

Joel P. Trachtman

Rocky Weitz (maritime)

US Presidency

Michael J. Glennon

Alan K. Henrikson

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

David Wirth

War Crimes

Eileen Babbitt

Bridget Conley

Alex de Waal

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Nadim N. Rouhana

David Wirth

World Court

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Joel P. Trachtman

David Wirth
World Trade Organization - WTO

Daniel Drezner

Carsten Kowalczyk

Joel P. Trachtman

David Wirth (environmental and science issues)